Talathi Bharti 2023 -Total Post 3110 | तलाठी भरती २०२३ अपडेट | talathi bharti Maharashtra 2023 | महसूल विभाग तलाठी भरती विधानसभा मधील अपडेट

Talathi Bharti 2023 (Talathi Recruitment 2023) Talathi bharti upcoming exam preparation you can prepare here free by maji nokri guru , talathi bharti 2023 update Maharashtra. here are some Indian history general knowledge questions with multiple choice options for talathi bharti.

Who is known as the “Father of the Nation” in India?

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: A) Mahatma Gandhi


The Indian National Congress was founded in which year?

A) 1876

B) 1885

C) 1905

D) 1917

Answer: B) 1885


The partition of India and Pakistan took place in which year?

A) 1945

B) 1947

C) 1950

D) 1952

Answer: B) 1947


Who was the first President of independent India?

A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Answer: A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad


The Indus Valley Civilization was discovered in which year?

A) 1922

B) 1935

C) 1947

D) 1953

Answer: A) 1922


Which Mughal Emperor built the Taj Mahal?

A) Akbar

B) Jahangir

C) Shah Jahan

D) Aurangzeb

Answer: C) Shah Jahan


Who was the first woman to become the Prime Minister of India?

A) Indira Gandhi
B) Sonia Gandhi

C) Pratibha Patil

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: A) Indira Gandhi


Who is the author of the book “Discovery of India”?

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) Rabindranath Tagore

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer: C) Jawaharlal Nehru


Who was the founder of the Maurya Empire?

A) Chandragupta Maurya

B) Ashoka the Great

C) Samudragupta

D) Harsha Vardhana

Answer: A) Chandragupta Maurya


Who led the revolt of 1857 against the British East India Company?

A) Rani Lakshmibai

B) Mangal Pandey

C) Tatya Tope

D) Nana Sahib

Answer: B) Mangal Pandey

 


Who was the last Viceroy of India? A)

Lord Mountbatten

B) Lord Canning

C) Lord Curzon

D) Lord Dalhousie

Answer: A) Lord Mountbatten


Which of the following is the oldest surviving text of ancient Indian literature?

A) Rigveda

B) Atharvaveda

C) Yajurveda

D) Samaveda

Answer: A) Rigveda


Which Indian king defeated Alexander the Great?

A) Porus

B) Chandragupta Maurya

C) Ashoka

D) Harsha

Answer: B) Chandragupta Maurya


Who is known as the “Iron Man of India”?

A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

B) Subhash Chandra Bose

C) Lal Bahadur Shastri

D) Bhagat Singh

Answer: A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


The Quit India Movement was launched in which year?

A) 1942

B) 1945

C) 1947

D) 1950

Answer: A) 1942


Which famous battle was fought between the Marathas and the Mughals in 1761?

A) Battle of Plassey

B) Battle of Panipat

C) Battle of Buxar

D) Battle of Haldighati

Answer: B) Battle of Panipat


Who was the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal?

A) Karnam Malleswari

B) P. T. Usha

C) Sania Mirza

D) Mary Kom

Answer: A) Karnam Malleswari


Who wrote the Indian national anthem, “Jana Gana Mana”?

A) Rabindranath Tagore

B) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

C) Sarojini Naidu

D) Subramanya Bharathi

Answer: A) Rabindranath Tagore


Who was the first Muslim ruler of Delhi Sultanate?

A) Alauddin Khilji

B) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

C) Iltutmish

D) Balban

Answer: B) Qutub-ud-din Aibak


Who was the first Indian to receive the Nobel Prize?

A) Rabindranath Tagore

B) C. V. Raman

C) S. Chandrasekhar

D) Mother Teresa

Answer: A) Rabindranath Tagore

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top